Is Musashi High Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 90g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • c ocoa butter
  • no added sugar milk chocolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • calcium caseinate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Musashi High Protein Blend (57%) Hydrolysed Collag en, Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Soy Protein Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch ), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate (18%) (Bulking Agent (polydextrose ), Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), C ocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Inulin, Emul sifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour, Humectant (Glycero l), Water, Flavours, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sw eetener (Sucralose).

Check Musashi High Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Musashi High Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 90g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast