Is Musashi Plant Protein Chocolate Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • factory handling milk

factory handling milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Musashi Plant Protein Blend (86%) [pea Protein Isolate (82%), Brown Rice Protein Concentrate (3%), Chia Protein (0.5%)], Natural Flavours, Soluble Corn Fibre (3%), Cocoa Powder, Amino Acids [l-glutamine (2%), Bcaas (1%) (l-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine)], Medium Chain Triglycerides (mct) Powder (0.5%), Salt, Natural Sweeteners (thaumatin, Steviol Glycosides), Enzyme (0.2%) (papain). May Contain Milk, Soy; Produced In A Factory Handling Milk And Soy Products.

Check Musashi Plant Protein Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieBreakfast