Is Musashi Pre Workout Lemon Lime 225g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-tyrosine
  • instantised branched chain amino acids
  • dextrose
  • beta alanine

L-tyrosine

Dietitian note

Tyrosine can be synthesized or derived from plants, but according to the European Food Safety Authority, it is hydrolyzed from bird feather keratin. It may also be hydrolyzed from casein (milk).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citrulline (22%), Beta Alanine (13%), Creatine (13 %), Instantised Branched Chain Amino Acids (11%)Le ucine, Isoleucine, Valine, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithi n), Dextrose, L-Tyrosine, Acidity Regulators (Mali c Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate), L-Argini ne, L-Ornithine, Coffee Bean Extract, L-Carnitine, Sweetener (Sucralose), Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Flavour, Natural Colour (Curcumin)

Check Musashi Pre Workout Lemon Lime 225g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Musashi Pre Workout Lemon Lime 225g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go