Is Musashi Vanilla Caramel Crisp Protein Bars 60g x 4 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk sol ids
  • no added sugar white chocolate
  • no added sugar milk chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk sol ids
no added sugar white chocolate
no added sugar milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), No Added Sugar Caramel (14%) (Sweet eners (Sorbitol, Polydextrose), Vegetable Fat, Sta bilisers (Cellulose Microcrystaline, Locust Bean G um, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin), Glucose Syrup (Con tains Sulphites), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate (S weeteners (Polydextrose, Erythritol, Monk Fruit Ex tract, Steviol Glycosides), Cocoa Butter, Milk Sol ids, Cocoa Mass, Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin) , Flavour), No Added Sugar White Chocolate (Bulkin g Agent (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Soy Protein Isol ate, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavo ur), Almonds (8%), Humectant (Glycerol), Peanut Bu tter, Soy Protein Isolate, Caramel Flavoured Chips (3%) (Sweetener (Isomalt), Flavour), Pea Protein Isolate, Flavours, Peanut Flour, Salt, Burnt Sugar Syrup, Sweetener (Sucralose).

Check Musashi Vanilla Caramel Crisp Protein Bars 60g x 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Musashi Vanilla Caramel Crisp Protein Bars 60g x 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go