Is Musashi Protein Wafer Bar Chocolate | 40g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • protein milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Milk Chocolate (30%) (Cocoa Butter, Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Milk Solids, Soy Protein isolate, Cocoa Mass, Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk) (26%), Vegetable Oils (Vegetabile Oils, Antioxidant (319)), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Flavours, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Mass, Salt, Colour (150c), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)

Check Musashi Protein Wafer Bar Chocolate | 40g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Musashi Protein Wafer Bar Chocolate | 40g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking