Is Musashi 100% Whey Vanilla 2kg Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavours
- vegetable gum
flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Musashi 100% Whey Protein Blend (98%) Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Flavours, Vegetable Gum (Guar Gum), Enzyme (Papain), Sweetener (Sucralose).
Check Musashi 100% Whey Vanilla 2kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Musashi 100% Whey Vanilla 2kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Just the Clusters Vanilla Almond Granola"}}
Stevia In The Raw 100% Natural Zero Calorie Sweetener Packets 50CT Box
About this product
Supplement · Powder


