Is Musashi 100% Whey Vanilla 2kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- musashi 100% whey protein blend
- enzyme
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Musashi 100% Whey Protein Blend (98%) Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Flavours, Vegetable Gum (Guar Gum), Enzyme (Papain), Sweetener (Sucralose).
Check Musashi 100% Whey Vanilla 2kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Musashi 100% Whey Vanilla 2kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Just the Clusters Vanilla Almond Granola"}}
Stevia In The Raw 100% Natural Zero Calorie Sweetener Packets 50CT Box
About this product
Supplement · Powder


