Is MUSCLE HEALTH, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN OIL, CALCIUM BETA-HYDROXY-BETA-METHYLBUTYRATE, CANOLA OIL; LESS THAN 0.5% OF: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CELLULOSE GEL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FERRIC PHOSPHATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE CHLORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, PHYLLOQUINONE AND VITAMIN D3.

Check MUSCLE HEALTH, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go