Is Muscle Mac 307418 3.6 oz Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Microwave Cup, Pack of 12 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid powder
  • glyceryl monostearate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
lactic acid powder
glyceryl monostearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muscle Mac Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Pea Protein Isolate, Glyceryl Monostearate), Cheese Sauce Mix (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Palm Oil Powder (Palm Oil, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Silicoaluminate), Milk Protein Concentrate, Dairy Product Solids, Natural Flavors, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactic Acid Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Anti Boil Over Powder (Food Starch-modified, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sunflower Lecithin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil To Reduce Dusting)

Check Muscle Mac 307418 3.6 oz Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Microwave Cup, Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Muscle Mac 307418 3.6 oz Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Microwave Cup, Pack of 12 is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep