Is Muscle Mac 307418 3.6 oz Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Microwave Cup, Pack of 12 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • dairy product solids
  • lactose
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce mix
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid powder
  • natural flavors
  • glyceryl monostearate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dairy product solids
lactose
sodium caseinate

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muscle Mac Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Pea Protein Isolate, Glyceryl Monostearate), Cheese Sauce Mix (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Palm Oil Powder (Palm Oil, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Silicoaluminate), Milk Protein Concentrate, Dairy Product Solids, Natural Flavors, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactic Acid Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Anti Boil Over Powder (Food Starch-modified, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sunflower Lecithin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil To Reduce Dusting)

Check Muscle Mac 307418 3.6 oz Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Microwave Cup, Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Muscle Mac 307418 3.6 oz Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Microwave Cup, Pack of 12 is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep