Is Muscle Mates Lactose Free Strawberry Banana Protein + Creatine with Kefir Cultures Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized lowfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural strawberry banana flavor with other natural flavors
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED LOWFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREATINE MONOHYDRATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL STRAWBERRY BANANA FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, LACTASE ENZYME, CULTURES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check Muscle Mates Lactose Free Strawberry Banana Protein + Creatine with Kefir Cultures against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Mates Lactose Free Strawberry Banana Protein + Creatine with Kefir Cultures in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Ensure Original Nutrition Shake with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 6 Count
Muscle Milk PRO3G Chocolate High Protein Shake With Ultra-Filtered Milk
STRAWBERRY BANANA YOGURT SMOOTHIE WITH PROBIOTICS, STRAWBERRY BANANA
20G Protein flip Zero Added Sugar Strawberry Banana Cashew
About this product
Protein Bar · Bottle


