Is Muscle Mates Lactose Free Strawberry Banana Protein + Creatine with Kefir Cultures Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural strawberry banana flavor with other natural flavors

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED LOWFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREATINE MONOHYDRATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL STRAWBERRY BANANA FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, LACTASE ENZYME, CULTURES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Muscle Mates Lactose Free Strawberry Banana Protein + Creatine with Kefir Cultures against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bottle

Flavor
StrawberryBananaVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrink MixerSnacking