Is Muscle Milk Chocolate Light Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Muscle Milk Chocolate Light is a non-dairy protein shake that contains 100 calories and zero sugar. It is marketed as a protein-enhanced snack. The product details suggest that it is a low-calorie option for those looking to incorporate protein into their diet. No information is provided regarding what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (milk), Sodium Caseinate (milk), Less Than 1% Of: Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gum And Gel, Dipotassium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Sucralose, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Cholecalciferol, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin. Contains Milk.

Check Muscle Milk Chocolate Light against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking