Is Muscle Milk Coffee House Mocha Latte Flavored Caffeinated Protein Powder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • cholecalciferol
  • magnesium oxide
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Calcium Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Protein Isolate, Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Non Dairy Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [A Milk Derivative], Mono- and Diglycerides, Tocopherols), Maltodextrin, Instant Coffee, Canola Oil, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Organic Oat Fiber, Calcium Phosphate, Less than 1% of: Natural and Artificial Flavors, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid, Lactoferrin (Milk), Cholecalciferol, Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check Muscle Milk Coffee House Mocha Latte Flavored Caffeinated Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie