Is Muscle Milk Genuine Non-Dairy Protein Shake, Chocolate, 25g Protein, Ready to Drink, 11 Fl Oz, 4 Ct Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate shake delivers a rich, cocoa-forward taste with a thick, creamy mouthfeel; some reviewers often note occasional chalkiness and a lingering sweetness. Packaged in single-serve bottles, consumers commonly drink it chilled as a post-workout recovery or quick on-the-go snack; praise centers frequently on convenience while critiques mention sweetness and aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Less than 1% of: Resistant Maltodextrin (Fibersol-2), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Citrate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Phosphate, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Muscle Milk Genuine Non-Dairy Protein Shake, Chocolate, 25g Protein, Ready to Drink, 11 Fl Oz, 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Muscle Milk Genuine Non-Dairy Protein Shake, Chocolate, 25g Protein, Ready to Drink, 11 Fl Oz, 4 Ct is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BKrogerShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking