Is Muscle Milk Genuine Protein Shake, Chocolate, 25g Protein, 14 oz Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Muscle Milk Genuine Protein Shake Chocolate is a popular choice among consumers due to its great taste and convenience. With 25g of protein per 14 oz bottle, it offers a substantial amount of protein to support muscle recovery and growth. Users appreciate the delicious chocolate flavor and find the shakes easy to incorporate into their daily routine. The convenient packaging allows for on-the-go consumption, making it a convenient option for busy individuals. Overall, Muscle Milk Genuine Protein Shake Chocolate provides a tasty and convenient way to meet protein needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Calcium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Milk Protein Isolate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derivatives), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soluble Corn Fiber, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Tripotassium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Sodium polyphosphates, Mixed Triglycerides, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Muscle Milk Genuine Protein Shake, Chocolate, 25g Protein, 14 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Muscle Milk Genuine Protein Shake, Chocolate, 25g Protein, 14 oz Bottle is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking