Is Muscle Milk Pro Series Intense Vanilla Non-Dairy Protein Shake - 4 Pa... Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +7 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored ready-to-drink shake delivers a creamy, smooth mouthfeel with moderate thickness; consumers commonly use it for post-workout recovery or quick on-the-go snacks. Reviews note convenient packaging and consistent texture, while opinions on sweetness and artificial aftertaste vary, with some praising flavor and others finding it overly sweet and occasional clumping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (Milk Derivatives), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Soluble Corn Fiber, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Inulin, Cellulose Gel, Tripotassium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphates, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Citrate Ferric Pyrophosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin D3, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Cynocobalamin (Vitamin B12). Contain Milk Ingredients.

Check Muscle Milk Pro Series Intense Vanilla Non-Dairy Protein Shake - 4 Pa... against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Muscle Milk Pro Series Intense Vanilla Non-Dairy Protein Shake - 4 Pa... is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking