Is Muscle Milk Pro Series Protein Powder - Intense Vanilla - 32oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced vanilla delivers a strong sweet flavor with occasional artificial notes reported by shoppers. Powder mixes into a generally smooth, creamy texture when shaken or blended; some users note slight chalkiness. Common uses include post-workout shakes, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers mention consistent flavor and variable sweetness preference and value noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend ( Milk Protein Isolate , Calcium Sodium Caseinate , Whey Protein Concentrate , Whey Protein Isolate , Whey Protein Hydrolysate , Lactoferrin , L-Glutamine , Taurine ) , Maltodextrin , Sunflower Oil , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Less than 1% of : Medium Chain Triglycerides , Potassium Chloride , Canola Oil , Inulin , Magnesium Oxide , Acesulfame Potassium , Soluble Corn Fiber , Potassium Bicarbonate , Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xanthan Gum , Carrageenan ) , Soy Lecithin , Sucralose , Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate , Ascorbic Acid , Dicalcium Phosphate , Ferrous Fumarate , Vitamin A Palmitate , Niacinamide , Zinc Oxide , Copper Gluconate , D-Calcium Pantothenate , L-Carnitine , Cholecalciferol , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Chromium Chloride , Folic Acid , Biotin , Potassium Iodide , Cyanocobalamin .

Check Muscle Milk Pro Series Protein Powder - Intense Vanilla - 32oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Muscle Milk Pro Series Protein Powder - Intense Vanilla - 32oz is available at 8 retailers

KrogerTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sSmith'sWalgreens

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingBreakfast