Is Muscle Milk Pro Series Protein Powder, Knockout Chocolate, 50g Protein, 2 Pound Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Muscle Milk Pro Series Protein Powder in the Knockout Chocolate flavor is a 2-pound product that provides 50g of protein. It is specifically designed for post-workout recovery, containing a combination of slow releasing and fast releasing proteins. These proteins help increase amino acid levels, aiding in muscle repair and growth. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Maltodextrin, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Non Dairy Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Mono- And Diglycerides, Tocopherols), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 1% Of: Potassium Chloride, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Inulin, Canola Oil, Magnesium Oxide, Soluble Corn Fiber, Potassium Bicarbonate, Acesulfame Potassium, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Sucralose, Whey Protein Hydrolysate (Milk), Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Phosphate, Ferrous Fumarate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Lactoferrin (Milk), Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin

Check Muscle Milk Pro Series Protein Powder, Knockout Chocolate, 50g Protein, 2 Pound against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Muscle Milk Pro Series Protein Powder, Knockout Chocolate, 50g Protein, 2 Pound is available at 6 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking