Is Muscle Milk Protein Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • sodium caseinate
  • calcium caseinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein isolate
sodium caseinate
calcium caseinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Isolate, Sodium Caseinate, Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Oil, Resistant Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Cellulose Gel, Tripotassium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Chloride, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Cellulose Gum, Modified Coconut And Palm Kernel Oil (medium Chain Triglycerides), Sucralose (78 Mg/330 Ml), Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium (72 Mg/ 330 Ml), Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Bht, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3). Contains: Milk.

Check Muscle Milk Protein Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Muscle Milk Protein Chocolate | Spoonful