Is Muscle Milk Protein Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavour
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Isolate, Sodium Caseinate, Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Oil, Resistant Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Cellulose Gel, Tripotassium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Chloride, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Cellulose Gum, Modified Coconut And Palm Kernel Oil (medium Chain Triglycerides), Sucralose (78 Mg/330 Ml), Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium (72 Mg/ 330 Ml), Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Bht, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3). Contains: Milk.
Check Muscle Milk Protein Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Milk Protein Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


