Is Muscle Milk Protein Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cholecalciferol
natural and artificial flavour
vitamin a palmitate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Isolate, Sodium Caseinate, Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Oil, Resistant Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Cellulose Gel, Tripotassium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Chloride, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Cellulose Gum, Modified Coconut And Palm Kernel Oil (medium Chain Triglycerides), Sucralose (78 Mg/330 Ml), Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium (72 Mg/ 330 Ml), Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Bht, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3). Contains: Milk.

Check Muscle Milk Protein Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Muscle Milk Protein Chocolate | Spoonful