Is MUSCLE MILK Protein Nutrition Shake Dairy Substitute - Shelf Stable, Vanilla Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla cream flavor offers a sweet, custard-like profile with smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviews commonly note convenient shelf-stable packaging, portability for on-the-go use, and suitability as a quick snack or post-exercise drink. Some users report a slightly artificial aftertaste or chalky finish, while others praise consistent texture, and easy storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Resistant Maltodextrin (Fibersol-2), Less Than 1% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Magnesium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Citrate, Cellulose Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Phosphate, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check MUSCLE MILK Protein Nutrition Shake Dairy Substitute - Shelf Stable, Vanilla Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MUSCLE MILK Protein Nutrition Shake Dairy Substitute - Shelf Stable, Vanilla Cream is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drink MixerMeal PrepSnacking