Is MUSCLE MILK Protein Shake Yogurt Smoothie Strawberry Banana Flavor - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Greek Style Low Fat Yogurt (Heat Treated After Culturing), Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream (Milk), Enzymes, Cultures), Cane Sugar, Less Than 1% Of Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Pectin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice (Added For Color), Sucralose, Stevia Extract, Acesulfame Potassium
Check MUSCLE MILK Protein Shake Yogurt Smoothie Strawberry Banana Flavor - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUSCLE MILK Protein Shake Yogurt Smoothie Strawberry Banana Flavor - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
MUSCLE MILK Protein Shake Yogurt Smoothie Strawberry Banana Flavor - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


