Is Muscle Milk Protein Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
milk protein isolate
vitamin d3

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate, Resistant Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Cellulose Gel, Tripotassium Phosphate, Modified Coconut, And Palm Kernel Oil (medium Chain Triglycerides), Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Chloride, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Bht, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3). Contains: Milk

Check Muscle Milk Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep