Is Muscle Milk Protein Vanilla Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- natural and artificial flavour
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate, Resistant Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Cellulose Gel, Tripotassium Phosphate, Modified Coconut, And Palm Kernel Oil (medium Chain Triglycerides), Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Chloride, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Bht, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3). Contains: Milk
Check Muscle Milk Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Milk Protein Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


