Is Muscle Milk Ready To Drink Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk protein isloate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • calcium sodium caseinate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Calcium Sodium Caseinate, Milk Protein Isloate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Sunflower And Canola Oil), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Crystalline Fructose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Whey, Cellulose, Gum And Gel, Monsodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Modified Palm Kernel, Coconut Oils (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Sodium Hexmetaphosphate, Potassium Chloride, Tricalcium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Salt, Carrageenan, Sucralose

Check Muscle Milk Ready To Drink Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Muscle Milk Ready To Drink Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go