Is Muscle Milk Ready To Drink Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk protein isloate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium sodium caseinate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Calcium Sodium Caseinate, Milk Protein Isloate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Sunflower And Canola Oil), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Crystalline Fructose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Whey, Cellulose, Gum And Gel, Monsodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Modified Palm Kernel, Coconut Oils (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Sodium Hexmetaphosphate, Potassium Chloride, Tricalcium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Salt, Carrageenan, Sucralose

Check Muscle Milk Ready To Drink Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Muscle Milk Ready To Drink Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go