Is Muscle Milk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • cholecalciferol
  • +7 more

hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, LESS THAN 1% OF: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, INULIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, TOCOPHEROLS (PROTECT FLAVOR), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PURIFIED STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, FOLIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, SOY LECITHIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN.

Check Muscle Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep