Is Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Choc Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids 15
  • no added sugar milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muscle Nation Peanut Flavoured Custard 27% (double Choc Custard Powder (milk Protein Isolate (69%), Cocoa (7.5%), Skim Milk Powder, Inulin, Coconut Mct Oil Powder, Flavours, Anticaking Agent (551), Thickener (carboxymethyl Cellulose), Sweetener (maltitol), Humectant (glycerol), Sodium Chloride), Sweetener (sucralose), Sodium Chloride, No Added Sugar Milk (choc 20% (vegetable Fat, Sweetener (968), Milk Solids 15%, Inulin, Cocoa Solids 5%, Emulsifier (soy 322), Natural Flavour, Intense Sweetener (960), Monk Fruit Sweetener), Caramel Paste 8% (invert Sugar, Humectants (sorbitol, Glycerol), Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Natural Colours (caramel I, Titanium Dioxide), Gelling Agent (pectin), Firming Agent (calcium Lactate), Natural Flavour), Polydextrose, Humectant (glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Protein Isolate, Peanuts 5%, Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Milk Protein Concentrate, Isomalto-oligosaccharide (soluble Fibre), Flavour, Sweetener (maltitol), Peanut Butter 1%, Sunflower Oil, Natural Colour (150a), Salt, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (vitamin E). Contains Milk, Peanuts and Soy.

Check Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Choc Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go