Is Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Chocolate Fudge Brownie 60g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat fibre
  • flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour

wheat fibre

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muscle Nation Double Chocolate Custard 26% (Muscle Nation Double Chocolate Flavoured Custard Powder (Milk Protein Concentrate 73.6% (Casein Protein 85%), Fibre (Inulin), Cocoa Powder 6.9%, Medium-Chain-Triglyceride (MCT) Oil Powder (Antioxidants 306, 307b) (Milk), Flavour, Thickener (Carboxymethylcellulose), Sweetener (Sucralose), Sodium Chloride), Sweetener (Maltitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre)), No Added Sugar Dark Chocolate 20% (Cocoa Solids 55%, Sweetener (Maltitol), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Choc Paste 8% (Invert Sugar, Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Cocoa Powder (4.6%), Sunflower Oil, Wheat Fibre, Natural Flavours, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate)), Polydextrose, Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolysed Collagen, Humectant (Glycerol), Soy Protein Crisps, Milk Protein Concentrate, Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Cocoa Powder 2.5%, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b).

Check Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Chocolate Fudge Brownie 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Chocolate Fudge Brownie 60g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep