Is Muscle Nation Papi Pro Bar Pistachio Papi | 50GRAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk solids 15
- skim milk powder
- milk protein isolate
- hydrolysed collagen
- natural flavour
- soy 322
- glycerol
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Muscle Nation Pistachio Flavoured Custard 33% (Muscle Nation Pistachio Flavoured Custard Powder (Milk Protein Isolate (72.5%), Skim Milk Powder, Flavours, Inulin, Coconut MCT Oil Powder, Anticaking Agent (551), Thickener (Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Sweetener (Sucralose), Salt, Colours (102, 133, 110, 129)), Sweetener (Maltitol), Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre), Humectant (Glycerol), Pistachio Paste 5%), No Added Sugar White Choc 20% (Vegetable Fat, Sweetener (968), Milk Solids 15%, Inulin, Corn Fibre, Emulsifier (Soy 322), Natural Flavour, Intense Sweetener (960), Monk Fruit Sweetener), Vanilla Paste 12% (Invert Sugar, Humectant (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Natural Colour (Titanium Dioxide)), Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre), Humectant (Glycerol), Soy Protein Crisps, Sunflower Oil, Pistachio Flavoured Kibble 2%, Natural Flavour, No Added Sugar White Choc Chip (Milk, Soy), Hydrolysed Collagen, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Colour (Caramel I), Antioxidant (Vitamin E).
Check Muscle Nation Papi Pro Bar Pistachio Papi | 50GRAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Nation Papi Pro Bar Pistachio Papi | 50GRAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Muscle Nation Papi Pro Bar Pistachio Papi | 50GRAM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


