Is Mezcla Puff Crispy Bar Italian Pistachio Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, layered crunch yields a crisp, flaky bite with a sweet, toasted character balanced by deep, rich undertones; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, coffee accompaniment, or dessert accent. Reviewers typically note consistent texture and flavor balance, with occasional comments about delicate packaging, portion size, and shipping delays reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Crisps (pea protein, rice starch), Tapioca Syrup, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Powder), Vegetable Glycerine, Almond Butter, Quinoa Crisps (Quinoa), Prebiotic Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Tapioca Fiber, Pistachios, Pea Protein, Coconut Oil, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Hazelnuts.

Check Mezcla Puff Crispy Bar Italian Pistachio Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go