Is Muscle Nation Protein Frozen Dessert Cookies & Cream 475mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 407
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk powder
- milk
- natural flavour
- 471
- 422
- humectant
407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
: Milk, Sweeteners (967, 968, 960), Choc Biscuit Pieces (8%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Golden Syrup, Salt, Flavour], Skim Milk Powder, Milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Cream (Milk), Humectant (422), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gums (410, 412, 407), Natural Flavour
Check Muscle Nation Protein Frozen Dessert Cookies & Cream 475mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Nation Protein Frozen Dessert Cookies & Cream 475mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Muscle Nation Protein Frozen Dessert Cookies & Cream 475mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


