Is Muscle Nation Protein Water Powder Apple Blackcurrant Flavour 300g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolysed bovine collagen
- calcium citrate
- L-leucine
hydrolysed bovine collagen
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Water Blend 83.3% [Hydrolysed Bovine Collagen, Whey Protein Isolate (Whey Protein 90% (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin)), Flavour, Food Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), IBCAA 2:1:1 (L-Leucine, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine), Electrolyte Blend 2% [Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Calcium Citrate], Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Colours (Allura Red AC, Brilliant Blue FCF).
Check Muscle Nation Protein Water Powder Apple Blackcurrant Flavour 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Nation Protein Water Powder Apple Blackcurrant Flavour 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Muscle Milk Genuine Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme Naturally & Artificially Flavored, 30.9 Oz
Walgreens Dye-Free Electrolyte Powder Grape Flavour, Strawberry, Fruit Punch, Apple Stick Packs
Muscle Nation Protein Frozen Dessert Double Chocolate 475mL
ASDA Sparkling Apple & Elderflower Flavour Water 1 Litre
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Protein Powder Double Rich Chocolate Flavour 15 Servings 450g
Where to buy
Muscle Nation Protein Water Powder Apple Blackcurrant Flavour 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


