Is MuscleMeds Carnivor Beef Protein Isoalte Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed beef protein isolate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • polyglycerol oleate
  • mono glyceride of fatty acid
  • fatty acids
  • +4 more

hydrolyzed beef protein isolate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARNIVOR-BPI [Hydrolyzed Beef Protein Isolate, Creatine Monohydrate, BCAAs (L-Leucine, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine), Anabolic Nitrogen Retention Technology"" Intermediates: GKG (Glutamine-Alpha-ketoglutarate), OKG (Ornithine-Alpha-Ketoglutarate), AKG (Alpha-Ketoglutarate) And KIC (Alpha-Ketoiso- caproate)], Maltodextrin, Cocoa, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Silica, Acesulfame Potassium, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Antifoam (Propylene Glycol Mono - And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono Glyceride Of Fatty Acid, Polyglycerol Oleate, RDB Soybean Oil, Dimethylpolysiloxane, Hydrophobic Silica, Polysorbate 60K, Sorbitan Monostearate, Contains Less Than 2% of Paraffin).

Check MuscleMeds Carnivor Beef Protein Isoalte Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go