Is MuscleMeds Carnivor Beef Protein Isoalte Chocolate Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed beef protein isolate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • polyglycerol oleate
  • mono glyceride of fatty acid
  • fatty acids
  • +3 more

hydrolyzed beef protein isolate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARNIVOR-BPI [Hydrolyzed Beef Protein Isolate, Creatine Monohydrate, BCAAs (L-Leucine, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine), Anabolic Nitrogen Retention Technology"" Intermediates: GKG (Glutamine-Alpha-ketoglutarate), OKG (Ornithine-Alpha-Ketoglutarate), AKG (Alpha-Ketoglutarate) And KIC (Alpha-Ketoiso- caproate)], Maltodextrin, Cocoa, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Silica, Acesulfame Potassium, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Antifoam (Propylene Glycol Mono - And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono Glyceride Of Fatty Acid, Polyglycerol Oleate, RDB Soybean Oil, Dimethylpolysiloxane, Hydrophobic Silica, Polysorbate 60K, Sorbitan Monostearate, Contains Less Than 2% of Paraffin).

Check MuscleMeds Carnivor Beef Protein Isoalte Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go