Is Musclenation Custard Plant Protein Vegan Friendly Double Chocolate Flavor Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein 59.9%, Biscuit Soft Kibble (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Glucose, Tapioca Starch, Water), Fibre (Inulin), Natural Sweetener (Coconut Sugar, Monk Fruit, Stevia), Cocoa Powder 5%, Coconut Milk Powder, Coconut Fat Powder, Natural Flavour, Thickener (Carboxymethylcellulose). PACKED IN A FACILITY THAT PRODUCES PRODUCTS CONTAINING MILK AND SOY.

Check Musclenation Custard Plant Protein Vegan Friendly Double Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDrinking