Is Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Chocolate Fudge Brownie 60g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat fibre
- flavour
- natural vanilla flavour
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
wheat fibre
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Muscle Nation Double Chocolate Custard 26% (Muscle Nation Double Chocolate Flavoured Custard Powder (Milk Protein Concentrate 73.6% (Casein Protein 85%), Fibre (Inulin), Cocoa Powder 6.9%, Medium-Chain-Triglyceride (MCT) Oil Powder (Antioxidants 306, 307b) (Milk), Flavour, Thickener (Carboxymethylcellulose), Sweetener (Sucralose), Sodium Chloride), Sweetener (Maltitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre)), No Added Sugar Dark Chocolate 20% (Cocoa Solids 55%, Sweetener (Maltitol), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Choc Paste 8% (Invert Sugar, Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Cocoa Powder (4.6%), Sunflower Oil, Wheat Fibre, Natural Flavours, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate)), Polydextrose, Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolysed Collagen, Humectant (Glycerol), Soy Protein Crisps, Milk Protein Concentrate, Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Cocoa Powder 2.5%, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b).
Check Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Chocolate Fudge Brownie 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Chocolate Fudge Brownie 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Chocolate Fudge Brownie 60g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


