Is Musclenation Custrad Casein Protein Choc Hazelnut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • whey protein
  • casein protein 85
  • milk protein concentrate 69

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Concentrate 69.5% (Casein Protein 85%, Whey Protein), Skim Milk Powder, Fibre (Inulin), Flavour, Medium-Chain-Triglyceride (MCT) Oil, Milk Powder (Antioxidants 306, 307b), Cocoa Powder (3%), Thickener (Carboxymethylcellulose), Sweetener (Sucralose), Sodium Chloride. Contains Milk. Made in a facility that produces products containing Soy.

Check Musclenation Custrad Casein Protein Choc Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSmoothie