Is MuscleTech Phase 8 Strawberry Flavored Multi-Phase 8-Hour Protein Powder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- sodium caseinate
- micellar casein
- hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- milk protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycine
- taurine
- tricalcium phosphate
- +2 more
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend ( Milk Protein Isolate [ Supplying : Calcium Caseinate and Whey ] , Whey Protein Concentrate , Micellar Casein , Calcium Caseinate , Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate , Whey Protein Isolate ) , Sunflower-based Creamer ( Sunflower Oil , Corn Syrup Solids , Sodium Caseinate , Mono and Diglycerides , Dipotassium Phosphate , Tricalcium Phosphate , Tocopherols [ As Preservative ] ) , Taurine , Maltodextrin , Glycine , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Salt , Soy Lecithin , Guar Gum , Red Beet Powder (Color) , Acesulfame-Potassium , Sucralose .
Check MuscleTech Phase 8 Strawberry Flavored Multi-Phase 8-Hour Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MuscleTech Phase 8 Strawberry Flavored Multi-Phase 8-Hour Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Where to buy
MuscleTech Phase 8 Strawberry Flavored Multi-Phase 8-Hour Protein Powder is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


