Is MuscleTech Protein Triple Chocolate Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural butter flavor
  • diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAKED PROTEIN COOKIE BLEND (BROWN RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WATER, CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], PALM OIL, BAKING SODA, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ALMONDS, PEANUTS, SUCRALOSE), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN.

Check MuscleTech Protein Triple Chocolate Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MuscleTech Protein Triple Chocolate Cookies is available at 3 retailers

KrogerPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go