Is Mushroom & Black Truffle Flatbread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • enzymes

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, YEAST, MALTED FLOUR), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), MUSHROOMS (AGARICUS BISPORUS, PLEUROTUS OSTREATUS, PORCINI, SUMMER BLACK TRUFFLES [TUBER AESTIVUM], WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, GARLIC, PEPPER), TRUFFLE SAUCE (PSALLIOTA HORTENSIS MUSHROOMS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, SUMMER LACK TRUFFLES [TUBER AESTIVUM], SALT, GARLIC), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, MUSHROOMS, SALT.

Check Mushroom & Black Truffle Flatbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mushroom & Black Truffle Flatbread is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnackingMeal Prep