Is Mushroom, cheese and croutons cream soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cheese
  • milk protein

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamer (Contains Sodium Caseinate (Milk Protein)), Potato Starch, Cheese And Garlic Croutons (Contains Milk, Wheat), Mushrooms, Corn Starch, Salt, Butter (Contains Milk), Cheese (Contains Milk), Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Vitamins And Minerals (Calcium (E170), Iron (E579), Vitamin B3 (E375), B2 (E101) And B1), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil), Flavourings (Milk, Soybean, Wheat Source), Contains Thickeners As Permitted Food Conditioners, Contains Yeast Extract As Permitted Flavour Enhancer, Contains Permitted Flavouring Substances No Added Msg, Food Additives Used Are Of Plant, Animal And Synthetic Origin

Check Mushroom, cheese and croutons cream soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide Dish