Is Mushroom, cheese and croutons cream soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • animal
  • milk
  • cheese
  • milk protein
  • sodium caseinate
  • b1
  • b2
  • e170
  • calcium
  • +1 more

animal

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamer (Contains Sodium Caseinate (Milk Protein)), Potato Starch, Cheese And Garlic Croutons (Contains Milk, Wheat), Mushrooms, Corn Starch, Salt, Butter (Contains Milk), Cheese (Contains Milk), Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Vitamins And Minerals (Calcium (E170), Iron (E579), Vitamin B3 (E375), B2 (E101) And B1), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil), Flavourings (Milk, Soybean, Wheat Source), Contains Thickeners As Permitted Food Conditioners, Contains Yeast Extract As Permitted Flavour Enhancer, Contains Permitted Flavouring Substances No Added Msg, Food Additives Used Are Of Plant, Animal And Synthetic Origin

Check Mushroom, cheese and croutons cream soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide Dish