Is Mushroom, cheese and croutons cream soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal
  • b1
  • e170
  • b2
  • calcium

animal

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamer (Contains Sodium Caseinate (Milk Protein)), Potato Starch, Cheese And Garlic Croutons (Contains Milk, Wheat), Mushrooms, Corn Starch, Salt, Butter (Contains Milk), Cheese (Contains Milk), Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Vitamins And Minerals (Calcium (E170), Iron (E579), Vitamin B3 (E375), B2 (E101) And B1), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil), Flavourings (Milk, Soybean, Wheat Source), Contains Thickeners As Permitted Food Conditioners, Contains Yeast Extract As Permitted Flavour Enhancer, Contains Permitted Flavouring Substances No Added Msg, Food Additives Used Are Of Plant, Animal And Synthetic Origin

Check Mushroom, cheese and croutons cream soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide Dish