Is MUSHROOM & EGG FLATBREADS WITH SPINACH RICOTTA Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk whey

milk whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOFT WHEAT FLOUR*, WATER, SPINACH AND RICOTTA MIX* (SPINACH*, RICOTTA [MILK WHEY, SALT, CITRIC ACID]), CHOPPED EGGS (EGG, STARCH, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MUSHROOM*, HONEY, TOASTED BRAN WHEAT FLOUR*, FLAX SEED*, POWDERED CORIANDER*, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL*, BAKERS YEAST*, SALT. *NON-GMO INGREDIENT.

Check MUSHROOM & EGG FLATBREADS WITH SPINACH RICOTTA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep