Is Mushroom Fisro Fish Dumpling 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • fish roe
  • egg
  • fish meat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Meat, Tapioca Starch, Fish Roe, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Albumin (Egg), Milk Powder, Parsley, permitted colouring Substance, Flavouring Substance (Milk, Soybeans, Wheat), Monosodium Glutamate As Permitted Flavour Enhancer, Emulsifier (Soy) as Permitted Food Conditioner

Check Mushroom Fisro Fish Dumpling 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingMeal Prep