Is MUSHROOM FLAVORED INSTANT CUP SOUP MIX, MUSHROOM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
lactic acid
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL, PREPARATION (FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP SOLIDS [WHEAT], SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK]), MUSHROOM EXTRACT POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, MUSHROOM EXTRACT), GLUCOSE SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, POTATO STARCH (POTATO STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP), YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST, SALT, WATER), FRACTIONATED PALM OIL AND PALM OIL, DRIED MUSHROOMS (DRIED MUSHROOMS, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL), SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (COCONUT), CELERY LEAVES, TURMERIC (COLOR), MUSHROOM POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY ROOT, DEXTROSE, WATER, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, SPICE EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS.

Check MUSHROOM FLAVORED INSTANT CUP SOUP MIX, MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
EarthyUmamiSavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCooking