Is Mushroom Gravy Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • beef fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY), MUSHROOMS, MUSHROOM POWDER, CORN STARCH, BEEF FAT, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, AUTOYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF STOCK, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check Mushroom Gravy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSide Dish